4

June 2018

2018 OTOA Annual Training Conference

Kalahari Resort & Convention Center - Sandusky

Join the Conference

June 4th - 8th 2018

Over 1,400 registered already

What are you waiting for?

2018 OTOA Conference Promotional Video

Click on the cover for an online version of the 2018 OTOA Conference Brochure

Image

2018 Conference Agenda

2018 OTOA Conference Agenda
Plan your week
OTOA provided meals
Monday June 4 – Dinner
Tuesday June 5 – Dinner
Wednesday June 6 – Dinner
All other meals during conference week are “on your own”
Conference registration fee does not cover lodging
 

2018 Conference Pricing and Options

2018 OTOA Conference registrations do not include hotel accomodations.
Some meals will be provided depending on the registration option you chose 

Here is what the FULL OTOA Conference attendee will walk away with.... NOTE - As of May 16, 2018 at 1500hrs, ALL THE BAGS & KNIVES ARE GONE

5.11 RUSH Delivery Lima bag AND 5.11 logo folding knife

(this promo offer only applies to FULL conference registrations  - 5 days)

Spread the word about the OTOA.......last year we gave away over 1,000 bags. Help us set a NEW record !

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

5-days of training - $300 / OTOA rooming rate - $87

OTOA Conference June 4-8, 2018

  1. Day 1 / June 4th
  2. Day 2 / June 5th
  3. Day 3 / June 6th
  4. Day 4 / June 7th
  5. Day 5 / June 8th
0800 - 1600

Sniper Bolt Action Rifle Armorer (8 Hours)

Greg "Sully" Sullivan
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Monday
0800 - 1600

Stress & Professional Telecommunicator/Dispatch (16 Hours)

Nancy Jewitt (LEOTTA)
Location: EHOVE
Day 1 Monday 0800-1600
Day 2 Tuesday 0800-1200
0800 - 1600

Vehicle Close Quarter Battle (16 Hours) Part 1

Will Petty – Centrifuge Training
Location: Sandusky Range
0800-1600 on Monday and 0800-1600 on Tuesday
0800 - 1600

OTOA Tactical Emergency Medical Support (TEMS) Track (24 Hours)

Dr. Brian L. Springer
Location: Kalahari
Day 1 Monday – Kalahari for the General Session
Day 2 Tuesday– Kalahari – Indigo Bay
Day 3 Wednesday – Woodlands School
0800 - 1200

Establishing A Tactical Mindset for the Corporate Environment

Jack Hall and Dan Getto
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1200
0800 - 1600

Principles of Hostage Rescue Operations (8 Hours)

Rob Trivino – Evergreen Tactics
Location: Townsend School
0800-1600 on Tuesday
0900 - 1600

2018 OTOA Vendor Show


Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600

Vendor Day Break-out Trainings


Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1200

Stress & Professional Telecommunicator/Dispatch (16 Hours)

Nancy Jewitt (LEOTTA)
Location: Kalahari
Day 1 Monday 0800-1600
Day 2 Tuesday 0800-1200
0800 - 1600

Vehicle Close Quarter Battle (16 Hours) Part 2

Will Petty – Centrifuge Training
Location: Sandusky Range
0800-1600 on Monday and 0800-1600 on Tuesday
0800 - 1600

OTOA Tactical Emergency Medical Support (TEMS) Track (24 Hours)

Dr. Brian L. Springer
Location: Kalahari
Day 1 Monday – Kalahari for the General Session
Day 2 Tuesday– Kalahari – Indigo Bay
Day 3 Wednesday – Woodlands School
1630 - 1700

Live Fire Demo & Hospitality Dinner


Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600

Point Blank Advance Combat Shield Course

Mike Ott
Location: Sandusky County Sportsman Club
0800 - 1600

Magpul Core Carbine Level 1

John Tymkowicz
Location: Camp Perry
0800 - 1600

Sig Sauer Academy P320 Armorer

Dennis Carroll
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600

OTOA Tactical Emergency Medical Support (TEMS) Track (24 Hours)

Dr. Brian L. Springer
Location: Kalahari
Day 1 Monday – Kalahari for the General Session
Day 2 Tuesday– Kalahari – Indigo Bay
Day 3 Wednesday – Woodlands School
0800 - 1600
0800 - 1600

CTS Impact Munitions Instructor Certification (8 Hours)

Phil Shingleton – CTS
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600
0800 - 1600
0800 - 1600

Tactical Dispatch Unit (TDU) – Crisis Communications for Tactical Incident Command (24 Hours)

Nancy Jewitt and Rob Harvey (LEOTTA)
Location: EHOVE – Room 604
Day 1 Wednesday – EHOVE – Room 604
Day 2 Thursday– EHOVE – Room 604
Day 3 Friday – EHOVE – Room 604
0800 - 1600

MACTAC Urban Tactics/Close Quarter Battle (24 Hours)

Ed Mohn
Location: Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 1 Wednesday – Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 2 Thursday– Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 3 Friday – Ottawa County Fairgrounds
0800 - 1600

Intermediate Distance Sniper Operations (16 Hours)

Jerod Johnson – STA Training Group
Location: ARES Inc. - Range 15
0800 - 1600

Operational Risk Mitigation for SWAT (16 Hours)

Randy Watt – Ogden Police Department, Utah
Location: Kalahari
Day 1 Wednesday – Kalahari
Day 2 Thursday – Kalahari
0800 - 1600

Rescue Task Force (16 Hours)

Scott Russell – OTOA
Location: Woodland School
Day 1 Wednesday – Woodland School
Day 2 Thursday – Woodland School
0800 - 1600

Simunition Instructor and Safety Course (16 Hours)

Michael P. Chin - SIMUNITION
Location: EHOVE – Room 606
Day 1 Wednesday – EHOVE – Room 606
Day 2 Thursday – EHOVE – Room 606
0800 - 1600

SLR15 AR15/M16/M4 Armorer (16 Hours)

Greg “Sully” Sullivan – SLR15
Location: Kalahari – Aloeswood
Day 1 Wednesday – Kalahari – Aloeswood
Day 2 Thursday – Kalahari – Aloeswood
0800 - 1600

SWAT Team Leader Course (16 Hours)

Bill Blowers – Tap Rack Tactical
Location: Wednesday is EHOVE
Day 1 Wednesday – EHOVE
Day 2 Thursday – Northern Ohio Tactical
0800 - 1600

Vehicle CQB (16 Hours)

Will Petty – Centrifuge Training
Location: Sandusky Range
Day 1 Wednesday – Sandusky Range
Day 2 Thursday – Sandusky Range
0800 - 1600

Accelerating Handgun Skills (8 Hours)

Justin Dyal - USMC
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Active Killer Interdiction (8 Hours)

Trevor Thrasher – 88 Tactical
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
More Coming Soon
0800 - 1600

Ambidextrous Carbine (8 Hours)

Dan Brokos – Lead Faucet
Location: NOTTC
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

ASP Tactical Flashlight Instructor (8 Hours)

Jared William - ASP Instructor Cadre
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Barricade Subjects (8 Hours)

Bryan Mangin – OSP SRT
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

BELOW 100 Instructor (8 Hours)

Jonathan Davis – OSP SRT
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Covert Lock Picking (8 Hours)

Pat Cantlin & Cyril Cheng
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Gun Fighting from Concealment - Pistol (8 Hours)

Matt Jacques (Victory First)
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Force on Force Advanced Tactics (8 Hours)

Eric McBride
Location: Lorain
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Glock Armorer (8 Hours)

Lynn Freshly
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

High Risk Room Entry (8 Hours)

Ray Debolt – Franklin County SO
Location: Townsend School
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

How Unmanned Aircraft Systems/Drones Can Assist S.W.A.T. Operations (8 Hours)

Doug Daniels – OPOTA
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Human Terrain Mapping & Behavior Pattern Recognition 8-hr Workshop (8 Hours)

Jay Seese – SLC2
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Intermediate Distance Carbine Deployment (8 Hours)

Doc Spears – Forge Tactical
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Explosive Breaching (8 Hours)

Alan Brosnan – Tactical Energetic Entry Systems
Location: ARES
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Law Enforcement Tracking (8 Hours)

Anthony Winegar – National Park Service
Location: NASA/Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Law Enforcement Protective Operations (8 Hours)

Bryan Hillis – Alexander Global Strategies
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Plain Clothes Law Enforcement Counter Terrorism Response (8 Hours)

Danny “Gator” Pritbor – Firebase Gator
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

SERE (Survival, Escape, Resistance, and Evasion) Tactics for UC and Plainclothes Officers (8 Hours)

BK Blankchtein – Masada Tactical
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Patrol Rifle Problem Solver (8 Hours)

Daniel Shaw
Location: Erie County Conservation Club – 100-Meter Range
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Performance Pistol (8 Hours)

Tom Bullins
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Pistol Diagnostics (8 Hours)

Russ Lyons
Location: ARES Inc. - Range 12
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Principles of Hostage Rescue Operations (8 Hours)

Rob Trivino – Evergreen Tactics
Location: Townsend School
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Red Dot Pistols for Law Enforcement (8 Hours)

Scott Jedlinski – Modern Samurai Project
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Performance Gun Fighting One-Day Mod (8 Hours)

Jared Reston – Reston Group
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday More Coming Soon
0800 - 1600

Ronin Tactical Pistol Course (8 Hours)

Tu Lam – Ronin Tactics
Location: Sandusky County Sportsman Club
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Search Warrant Planning (8 Hours)

Detective Sean Humphrey and Officer Ross Nagy – Dayton Police
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Smith & Wesson PISTOL Armorer Certification (8 Hours)

Rick Shene
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Breaching (8 Hours)

John Breen - Cleveland FBI SWAT
Location:Camp Perry – Live Fire Shoot House
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Rappelling and Contingency Egress (8 Hours)

Dan Russell – REVAC USA
Location: Sandusky Fire Tower
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Ladder Operations (8 Hours)

Darin Karbler – DTU
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

The Death of DT: How to Stop Relying on What's Killing Us (8 Hours)

Chief Matthew Vanyo – Talon Global
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Training to Her Strengths: Small Changes for Big Results in Female Officer Subject Control (8 Hours)

Eric Kohtz – Talon Global
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Urban K9 Deployment Tactics (8 Hours)

Mike Pennington – Storm Dog Tactical
Location: Erie County Fairgrounds
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Urban Sniper Workshop (8 Hours)

Chad Williams – OSS
Location: Sandusky County Sportsman Club
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Violence of Mind: Primal Violence, Criminal Mindset and Counter Ambush (8 Hours)

Varg Freeborn – One Life Defense
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

No Fail Pistol Course (8 Hours)

Chuck Pressburg
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800 - 1600 on Wednesday
0800 - 1600

Magpul Core Carbine Level 1

John Tymkowicz
Location: Camp Perry
0800 - 1700

Patrol Officer Close Quarter Battle Tactics (8 Hours)

Phil Chaney
Location: Camp Perry Shoothouse
0800 - 1600

Patrol Rifle Problem Solver (8 Hours)

Daniel Shaw
Location: ECCC
0800 - 1600

Narcotics Team Operations (8 Hours)

Frankie Sepulveda
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600

Heroin/Fentanyl Investigators Workshop (8 Hours)

Pat Lavelle – Cuyahoga County Prosecutor, James Goodwin – Drug Enforcement Agency, Scott Moran – Cleveland Police Department, Robert Corts – United States Attorney’s Office, Frank Perhacs – HIDTA, and Hugh Shannon – Cuyahoga County Medical Examiner
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600

CTS Flash Bang Instructor Certification (8 Hours)

Phil Shingleton
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600
0800 - 1600

Tactical Dispatch Unit (TDU) – Crisis Communications for Tactical Incident Command (24 Hours)

Nancy Jewitt and Rob Harvey (LEOTTA)
Location: EHOVE – Room 604
Day 1 Wednesday – EHOVE – Room 604
Day 2 Thursday– EHOVE – Room 604
Day 3 Friday – EHOVE – Room 604
0800 - 1600

MACTAC Urban Tactics/Close Quarter Battle (24 Hours)

Ed Mohn
Location: Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 1 Wednesday – Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 2 Thursday– Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 3 Friday – Ottawa County Fairgrounds
0800 - 1600

Accelerating Handgun Skills (8 Hours)

Justin Dyal - USMC
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Active Killer Interdiction (8 Hours)

Trevor Thrasher – 88 Tactical
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday More Coming
0800 - 1600

Ambidextrous Carbine (8 Hours)

Dan Brokos – Lead Faucet
Location: NOTTC
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

ASP Tactical Flashlight Instructor (8 Hours)

Jared William - ASP Instructor Cadre
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Barricade Subjects (8 Hours)

Bryan Mangin – OSP SRT
Location: Kalihari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

BELOW 100 Instructor (8 Hours)

Jonathan Davis – OSP SRT
Location: Kalihari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Combat Pistol for K9 (8 Hours)

Mike Pennington – Storm Dog Tactical
Location: Sandusky County Sportsman Club
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Covert Lock Picking (8 Hours)

Pat Cantlin & Cyril Cheng
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Gun Fighting from Concealment - Pistol (8 Hours)

Matt Jacques (Victory First)
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Force on Force Advanced Tactics (8 Hours)

Eric McBride
Location: Lorain
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Glock Armorer (8 Hours)

Lynn Freshly
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

High Risk Room Entry (8 Hours)

Ray Debolt – Franklin County SO
Location: Townsend School
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

How Unmanned Aircraft Systems/Drones Can Assist S.W.A.T. Operations (8 Hours)

Doug Daniels – OPOTA
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Human Terrain Mapping & Behavior Pattern Recognition (HTMBPR) (8 Hours)

Jay Seese – SLC2
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Intermediate Distance Carbine Deployment (8 Hours)

Doc Spears – Forge Tactical
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Explosive Breaching (8 Hours)

Alan Brosnan – Tactical Energetic Entry Systems
Location: ARES
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Law Enforcement Tracking (8 Hours)

Anthony Winegar – National Park Service
Location: NASA/Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Explosive Breaching (8 Hours)

Alan Brosnan – Tactical Energetic Entry Systems
Location: ARES
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Plain Clothes Law Enforcement Counter Terrorism Response (8 Hours)

Danny “Gator” Pritbor – Firebase Gator
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Law Enforcement Protective Operations (8 Hours)

Bryan Hillis – Alexander Global Strategies
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

SERE (Survival, Escape, Resistance, and Evasion) Tactics for UC and Plainclothes Officers

BK Blankchtein – Masada Tactical
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

One Day Critical Incident Debriefs for Officer Involved Shootings (8 Hours)

David L. Leighty – Westerville Division of Police
Mike Moran – Franklin County Probate Court
Brandon Savage – Middlefield Police Department

Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Performance Pistol (8 Hours)

Tom Bullins
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Pistol Diagnostics (8 Hours)

Russ Lyons
Location: ARES Inc. - Range 12
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Principles of Hostage Rescue Operations (8 Hours)

Rob Trivino – Evergreen Tactics
Location: Townsend School
0800-1600 on Thursday Principles of Hostage Rescue Operations (8 Hours)
0800 - 1600

Red Dot Pistols: Concepts, Concerns, and Advantages for Law Enforcement (8 Hours)

Scott Jedlinski – Modern Samurai Project
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Performance Gun Fighting One-Day Mod (8 Hours)

Jared Reston – Reston Group
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Ronin Close Quarters Defense (Blade) (8 Hours)

Tu Lam – Ronin Tactics
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Search Warrant Planning (8 Hours)

Detective Sean Humphrey and Officer Ross Nagy – Dayton Police
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Smith & Wesson PISTOL Armorer Certification (8 Hours)

Rick Shene
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Breaching (8 Hours)

John Breen - Cleveland FBI SWAT
Location: Camp Perry – Live Fire Shoot House
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Rappelling and Contingency Egress (8 Hours)

Dan Russell
Location: Sandusk Fire Tower
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Ladder Operations (8 Hours)

Darin Karbler – DTU
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

The Death of DT: How to Stop Relying on What's Killing Us (8 Hours)

Chief Matthew Vanyo – Talon Global
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Training to Her Strengths: Small Changes for Big Results in Female Officer Subject Control (8 Hours)

Eric Kohtz – Talon Global
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Urban K9 Deployment Tactics (8 Hours)

Mike Pennington – Storm Dog Tactical
Location: Erie County Fairgrounds
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Urban Sniper Workshop (8 Hours)

Chad Williams – OSS
Location: Sandusky County Sportsman Club
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Violence of Mind: Primal Violence Criminal Mindset and Counter Ambush (8 Hours)

Varg Freeborn – One Life Defense
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

No Fail Pistol Course (8 Hours)

Chuck Pressburg
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Intermediate Distance Sniper Operations (16 Hours)

Jerod Johnson – STA Training Group
Location: ARES Inc. - Range 15
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Operational Risk Mitigation for SWAT (16 Hours)

Randy Watts – Ogden Police Department, Utah
Location: Kalahari
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Rescue Task Force (16 Hours)

Scott Russell – OTOA
Location: Woodland School
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Simunition Instructor and Safety Course (16 Hours)

Michael P. Chin - SIMUNITION
Location: EHOVE – Room 606
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

SLR15 AR15/M16/M4 Armorer (16 Hours)

Greg “Sully” Sullivan – SLR15
Location: Kalahari – Aloeswood
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Team Leader Course (16 Hours)

Bill Blowers
Location: Wednesday is EHOVE and Thursday is Northern Ohio Tactical
0800-1600 on Wednesday
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Vehicle CQB (16 Hours)

Will Petty
Location: Sandusky Range
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

MACTAC Urban Tactics/CQB (24 Hours)

Ed Mohn
Location: Ottawa County Fairgrounds
0800-1600 each day
0800 - 1600

Tactical Dispatch Unit (TDU) – Crisis Communications for Tactical Incident Command (24 Hours)

Nancy Jewitt and Rob Harvey (LEOTTA)
Location: EHOVE
0800-1600 each day
0800 - 1600

Accelerating Handgun Skills (8 Hours)

Justin Dyal
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800-1600 on Thursday
0800 - 1600

Magpul Core Carbine Level 1

John Tymkowicz
Location: Camp Perry
0800 - 1600

Armored Vehicle Rescue Operations (8 Hours)

John Ray - LAPD
Location: Sandusky PD Range
0800 - 1600

PepperBall Instructor Certification (8 Hours)

Michael Forrest
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600

Critical Incident Debriefs for Officer Involved Shootings (8 Hours)

David L. Leighty – Westerville Division of Police, Mike Moran – Franklin County Probate Court, Brandon Savage – Middlefield Police Department, and Lt. Paul Ohl – Columbus Division of Police SWAT
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600

Active Killer Interdiction (8 Hours)

Trevor Thrasher - 88 Tactical
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600

Triage and Treatment for the First Responder (8 Hours)

Aaron Byard – All Hands Response
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600

AMTEC (ALS) Chemical Munitions Instructor Course (8 Hours)

Clay Anderson - AMTEC
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600

CTS Chemical Munitions Certification Course (8 Hours)

Phil Shingleton – CTS
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600
0800 - 1600

Ballistic Shield User (8 Hours)

Bill Blowers
Location: Gibson Range
0800 - 1600

Tactical Dispatch Unit (TDU) – Crisis Communications for Tactical Incident Command (24 Hours)

Nancy Jewitt and Rob Harvey (LEOTTA)
Location: EHOVE – Room 604
Day 1 Wednesday – EHOVE – Room 604
Day 2 Thursday– EHOVE – Room 604
Day 3 Friday – EHOVE – Room 604
0800 - 1600

MACTAC Urban Tactics/Close Quarter Battle (24 Hours)

Ed Mohn
Location: Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 1 Wednesday – Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 2 Thursday– Ottawa County Fairgrounds
Day 3 Friday – Ottawa County Fairgrounds
0800 - 1200

SWAT Negotiation and Crisis Intervention (4 Hours)

Christian D'Alesandro – Dallas Police SWAT (retired)
Location: Kalahari – Crown Palm
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Accelerating Handgun Skills (8 Hours)

Justin Dyal - USMC
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Advanced Sniper Techniques and Efficiency Course (8 Hours)

Jerod Johnson – STA Training Group
Location: ARES Inc. - Range 15
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Ambidextrous Carbine (8 Hours)

Dan Brokos – Lead Faucet
Location: NOTTC
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

ASP Tactical Flashlight Instructor (8 Hours)

Jared William - ASP Instructor Cadre
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Barricade Subjects (8 Hours)

Bryan Mangin – OSP SRT
Location: Kalihari
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Transforming Your Reality Based Training Program (8 Hours)

Dennis Valone – Command Presence
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Covert Lock Picking (8 Hours)

Pat Cantlin & Cyril Cheng
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Gun Fighting from Concealment - Pistol (8 Hours)

Matt Jacques (Victory First)
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Force on Force Advanced Tactics (8 Hours)

Eric McBride
Location: Lorain
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1700

Hostage Rescue Overview (9 Hours)

Bob Chabali – Dayton Police Depart (Chief retired)
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1700 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Human Terrain Mapping & Behavior Pattern Recognition 8-hr Workshop (8 Hours)

Jay Seese – SLC2
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Intermediate Distance Carbine Deployment (8 Hours)

Doc Spears – Forge Tactical
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Explosive Breaching (8 Hours)

Alan Brosnan – Tactical Energetic Entry Systems
Location: ARES
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Introduction to Visual Tracking for Law Enforcement Special Operations (8 Hours)

Anthony Winegar – National Park Service
Location: NASA/Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

K9 Transitional Zones of Training Course (8 Hours)

Mike Pennington – Storm Dog Tatical
Location: Erie County Fairgrounds
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Law Enforcement Protective Operations (8 Hours)

Bryan Hillis – Alexander Global Strategies
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

SERE (Survival, Escape, Resistance, and Evasion) Tactics for UC and Plainclothes Officers (8 Hours)

BK Blankchtein – Masada Tactical
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Narcotics Team Operations (8 Hours)

Franklyn Sepulveda – NYPD
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Patrol Rifle Problem Solver (8 Hours)

Daniel Shaw
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Performance Pistol (8 Hours)

Tom Bullins
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Pistol Diagnostics (8 Hours)

Russ Lyons
Location: ARES Inc. - Range 12
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Red Dot Pistols: Concepts, Concerns, and Advantages for Law Enforcement (8 Hours)

Scott Jedlinski – Modern Samurai Project
Location: Erie County Conservation Club
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Performance Gun Fighting One-Day Mod (8 Hours)

Jared Reston – Reston Group
Location: Norfolk Southern
0800 - 1600 on Friday More Coming
0800 - 1600

Ronin Close Quarters Defense (Blade) (8 Hours)

Tu Lam – Ronin Tactics
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

SABRE OC Instructor Certification Course (8 Hours)

Gary Sikorski - SABRE
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Search Warrant Planning (8 Hours)

Detective Sean Humphrey and Officer Ross Nagy – Dayton Police
Location: Kalahari
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Rappelling and Contingency Egress (8 Hours)

Dan Russell – REVAC USA
Location: Sandusky Fire Tower
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Tactical Shoots and Ladders (8 Hours)

Darin Karbler – DTU
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

Violence of Mind: Primal Violence, Criminal Mindset and Counter Ambush (8 Hours)

Varg Freeborn – One Life Defense
Location: EHOVE
0800 - 1600 on Friday
0800 - 1600

No Fail Pistol Course (8 Hours)

Chuck Pressburg
Location: Northern Ohio Tactical Training Center (NOTTC)
0800 - 1600 on Friday

Join the Conference

June 4th - 8th 2018

OTOA SECTIONS

Conference Hotel

Image

OTOA Mission

Image

Registration Help

Image

Become A Vendor

Image

OTOA Members Section

Image

LWRC / OTOA Rifle Offer

Image
Copyright © 2012 - 2018 Ohio Tactical Officers Association - Promoting Professionalism in Policing since 1987 .
All Rights Reserved. Designed By Tatem Web Design